Endowments

Below is a list of endowments within the Development Foundation. 

College of Applied Arts (General)
6-7649 - AAT Scholarship

Agriculture
6-7717 - Tollie R. Buie Agriculture Scholarship
6-7760 - San Antonio Livestock Exposition Scholarship
6-7841 - Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Scholarship

Criminal Justice
6-7578 - Geigel Memorial Scholarship
6-7696 - Donald B. Harrelson Endowed Scholarship for Peace
6-7651 - Willis C J Endowed Scholarship
6-7461 - Patrick L. Metzler Memorial Scholarship Fund
6-7405 - Keith Ruiz Memorial Scholarship
6-7404 - Dr. James Moritz Endowed Scholarship
6-7415 - Blaney Criminal Justice Scholarship

Family & Consumer Science
6-7755 - Terry Joan Leadership Award
6-7747 - Helen Buck Campbell Endowment in Family and Consumer Science
6-756-7 - Betty J and Stan Friedman Scholarship
6-7738 - Robbie and Charles Zunker Home Economics Scholarship
6-7614 - Azalete and Byron Little Endowed Scholarship

Occupational Education
6-7449 - Burd-Cook Occupational Education Scholarship
6-7428 - Timothy William Reese Memorial Endowment Scholarship
6-7770 - Patricia Davis Scholarship for Nontraditional Stud

College of Business (General)
6-7811 - Harold G. Oldham Memorial Scholarship
6-7519 - V. Howard Savage Memorial Award
6-7409 - Enterprise Rent-A-Car Foundation Scholarship
6-7795 - Bill Bishop Scholarship Fund
6-7697 - Jack Farley Scholarship Business
6-7835 - Ralph N. Gassman Memorial Endowed Scholarship
6-7448 - HBSA - Cecilia Temponi Scholarship
6-7584 - Gowens Scholarship
6-7661 - Bradley T. Ambroson Scholarship
6-7483 - Ralph B. Rushing Scholarship in Business Administration
6-7619 - Blake Edward Jaska Scholarship
6-7689 - Darrell T and Barbara L. Piersol Scholarship
6-7816 - Lawrence E. and Bonnie Nance Tilton Scholarship
6-7527 - James H. and Helen S. Dotson Family Scholarship
6-7445 - Gary V. Woods Business Endowment
6-7854 - Dempsey Serur Business Scholarship
6-7504 - Guillermo A Wolff Scholarship in International Bus
6-7950 - Richard and Kathy Clay Scholarship Fund

Accounting
6-7846 - Max Godwin Endowed Scholarship Accounting
6-7788 - Charles R. Bracy C.P.A. Memorial Scholarship

CIS & QMST
6-7796 - Marvin A. Johnston Excellence Award
6-7756 - Stan Stephenson Scholarship
6-7886 - Thelma O. & Chester H. Byram Endowment Fund

Finance and Economics
6-7774 - Mildred R. Englert Endowed Scholarship
6-7861 - Celia A. Morgan Scholarship

Marketing
6-7401 - Carolyn Barkley Scholarship in Marketing & Advertising

College of Education (General)
6-7451 - Clara Jean Nickelson Bradley Scholarship
6-7513 - Mary Gillar Scholarship
6-7916 - Darlene H Schmidt EES/PT Endowed Scholarship
6-7591 - Austin Area Teachers Federal Credit Union Scholarship
6-7569 - Emmet L. and Carolyl Korff Education Scholarship
6-7478 - Nell and Dexter Hoover Endowed Scholarship in Education
6-7927 - Mary Jane Hamilton Memorial Presidential Endowment
6-7616 - Cecil D. and Rosalie N. Strickland Scholarship

Curriculum and Instruction
6-7720 - Lorine Ramsdell Teacher Scholarship
6-7740 - Ralph F. Herder Endowed Scholarship
6-7827 - Alison Helene Jacobs Memorial Scholarship
6-7771 - Sandee Marshall Abbott Endowed Scholarship Fund
6-7889 - Connie Erwin Notley President's Endowed Scholarship
6-7748 - Fred C. and Allene Preuss Willard Scholarship
6-7645 - William M. Bechtol Graduate Fellowship for Teaching
6-7659 - Texas Society Daughters American Revolution Scholarship
6-7764 - Patricia Fertsch Beck Education Scholarship
6-7836 - Anita Ogdee Byington Scholarship
6-7851 - C. D. Marshall Endowed Scholarship
6-7791 - J. Lloyd Rogers Family Scholarship

Edu Admin & Psycological Svc
6-7423 - Abbott M Endowed Scholarship
6-7453 - Dr. Lesley Jones Graduate Fellowship

Health PE and Recreation
6-7587 - Burkhardt Scholarship
6-7864 - Athletic Trainers Endowed Scholarship
6-7814 - William T. (Bill) Tilton Scholarship

College of Fine Arts (General)
6-7485 - University Star Endowed Scholarship
6-7590 - Teresa Mae Potts Memorial Scholarship
6-7632 - Hearst Endowed Scholarship

Art & Design
6-7680 - Barbra Ann Shimkus Endowed Scholarship in Communications
6-7794 - Louise Eckhardt McGehee Endowed Scholarship
6-7855 - Martin E. and Elizabeth Walling Turner Endowed
6-7815 - Dr. Frances Henry Endowed Scholarship for Art Education
6-746-7 - Communication Design Endowed Scholarship

Mass Communication
6-7685 - Jim and Adele Moss Scholarship in Mass Communication
6-7509 - Mike Nickless Scholarship in Advertising and Print
6-7455 - Gloria Campos Endowed Scholarship in Mass Communication
6-7785 - Alpha & Omega Fraternity Scholarship
6-7718 - Fred Adams Memorial Scholarship
6-7425 - Flores Mass Communications Endowment
6-7922 - Shrader Family Scholarship Endowment

Music
6-7402 - Brunner-Whalin Music Scholarship
6-7642 - Adele H. and Theodore D. Woolsey piano Scholarship
6-7427 - Lola Jean Retherford Reese Band Scholarship
6-7874 - Lewis A. and Reed Brantley Parr Music Scholarship
6-7808 - Bertha A. Naumann Music Scholarship

Theatre and Dance
6-7517 - Vivian Snow Votaw Scholarship
6-7840 - Webb-Brown Endowed Scholarship
6-7695 - Gwen K. Smith Endowed Scholarship Fund
6-7739 - Theatre Arts Alumni Scholarship

Reed Parr Music
6-7471 - Orville Gordon Scholarship for Jazz Music
6-7911 - Teresa Gordon Stuessy Voice Scholarship
6-7420 - Reed Parr Music Endowment
6-7931 - Gregory-Grimes Scholarship Endowment

Reed Parr Fine Arts
6-7918 - Long Foundation Scholarship of Parr Fine Arts
6-7903 - Karen M. Earl Memorial Dance Scholarship
6-7421 - Parr Fine Arts
6-7924 - Bill and Ann Stokes Endowment

Communication Studies
6-7865 - Communication Studies Graduate Scholarship
6-7602 - Jack Martin Political Communication Scholarship

College of Health Professionals (General)
6-7416 - Blaney Health Professions Scholarship
6-7568 - Darwin E. Winfield Scholarship Fund Endowment

Communication Disorders
6-7837 - Sertoma Club of San Marcos Scholarship

Health Administration
6-7627 - Noone Scholarship Fund
6-7622 - Allen G. Herkimer, Jr. Health Administration Award

Health Services and Research
6-7641 - Charles and Linda Johnson Endowed Scholarship
6-7426 - Charles Johnson International Student Scholarship

Respiratory Care
6-7572 - Sam W. Marshall Scholarship

Social Work
6-7418 - Karen Brown Social Work Scholarship
6-7646 - Dorothy Jean and Walter Richter Endowment in Social Work Scholarship

College of Liberal Arts (General)
6-7904 - Harold and Betty Marburger Endowed Scholarship
6-7699 – Fitzpatick Endowed Scholarship
6-7410 - John & Charlotte Sharp Scholarship
College of Science (General)
6-7688 - Mariel M. Muir Endowed Science Scholarship
6-7639 - Smith-Williams Award
6-7768 - Dorothy Coker Research Fellowship
6-7457 - Gwen S. Durrenberger Endowment Scholarship in Science
6-7946 - Randy N. & Janice M. Young Scholarhsip for  Adv of  Sci & Ed

Geography
6-7505 - Hodges/Padilla Endowed Scholarship
6-7564 - Mao-Geng Zhan Scholarship
6-7562 - A.E. & Alvina Beckworth Geography Scholarship
6-7484 - Lawrence E. Estaville Geography Scholarship Endowment
6-7563 - Four Brothers Geography Scholarship
6-7459 - Leon & Verann Simmons Geography Scholarship
6-7550 - Irene L. Wahl Geography Scholarship
6-7580 - Adriana Samantha Visser Memorial Scholarship
6-7560 - Ross Kimmel, Jr. Undergraduate Scholarship
6-7554 - Ray & Marian Butler Environmental Geography Scholarship
6-7561 - Martha Sue Baker Morrow Scholarship
6-7555 - Amita Malwade Graduate Scholarship in Human Geography
6-7559 - Roy H. Touchstone Graduate Scholarship in Nature
6-7582 - Natural Hazard Scholarship
6-7436 - Don & Reba Blaschke Scholarship
6-7581 - Richard A. Earl Gamma Theta Upsilon Geography Scholarship
6-7803 - Geographic Education
6-7553 - Clay Geography Scholarship
6-7556 - George D. Battle Memorial Scholarship
6-7551 - Bruce Lee Augustin Undergraduate Geography Scholar
6-7908 - Karen Brettschneider Geography Scholarship Endowment
6-7419 - Spirit of Geography Scholarship
6-7583 - Frank & Ivy Boehm Geography Scholarship for freshman
6-7489 - Jim Wacker Geography Scholarship
6-7565 - Joe and Jerry Moore Scholarship in Water Resources
6-7552 - Blanchard Geography Scholarship
6-7595 - Sally Ann Karnau Geography Scholarship
6-7566 - Phillip A. Staskus Undergraduate Geography Scholar
6-7596 - Karnau Geography Dissertation Research Scholarship
6-7757 - Hellman Geography and Planning Scholarship
6-7786 - Jeffries Family Endowment in Geography
6-7730 - Gildea Geography Fund
6-796-7 - Lester Family Geography Scholarship
6-7557 - Eyton Geography Scholarship
6-7906 - Byron (Doc) Augustin Undergraduate Geography Scholarship
6-7909 - Taetz Endowed Scholarship

History
6-7801 - Jim and Elizabeth Camp Scholarship
6-7640 - Fitzpatrick - Clayton - Kissler Scholarship in History
6-7767 - Brunson Family Endowed Scholarship in History

Languages & Intl Studies
6-7487 - Crown Scholarship
6-7691 - Elizabeth Topper Nash Modern Languages Endowed Scholarship

Philosophy
6-7586 - Treanor Phil Endowed Scholarship

Political Science
6-7629 - Daniel E. Farlow Political Science Endowed Scholar
6-7863 - Francis Rich Jr. Scholarship

Psychology
6-7667 - William C. Pool History Scholarship Endowment
6-7529 - Fahringer-Fox Endowed Scholarship in Psychology
6-7666 - Leah Burnett Psychology Scholarship
6-7400 - Sheila Fling Scholarship

Sociology
6-7621 - Schultz C Endowed Scholarship

English
6-7508 - Janie M. Grayson Fellowship Eng
6-7671 - G. Jack Gravitt Graduate Scholarship
6-7852 - Peterson Scholarship
6-7890 - Mamie Smith Presidential Upper-Level Scholarship
6-7669 - Charles Mosley Scholarship
6-7856 - David R. Stevens Memorial Scholarship Fund
6-7525 - Lorin D. Parkin English Scholarship
6-7520 - Ione Young Scholarship
6-7857 - Caldwell-Miller Endowed Scholarship
6-7741 - Ralph and Francys Houston Scholarship
6-7588 - William F. McKeen III Memorial Scholarship
6-7766 - Robert W. Walts Scholarship
6-7521 - Mary Jo Austin McCormick Endowment for Poetry
6-7631 - Brunson Family Endowed Scholarship in Literature

College of Science

Biology
6-7754 - Ward Lee Eggleston Memorial Scholarship
6-7650 - A. B. and Irene Rogers Aquatic Biology Scholarship
6-7593 - Sally Ann Karnau Biology Scholarship
6-7830 - Howard D. Shulze Biology Scholarship
6-7895 - George H. Meyer Memorial Scholarship in Microbiology
6-7603 - Chuck Nash Aquatic Studies Endowed Scholarship
6-7634 - John P. Eben and Dorothy Eben Elledge Endowed Scholarship

Chemistry
6-7694 - Lois Ann Cofer Monzingo Memorial Scholarship
6-7818 - Chemistry Department Fund

Computer Science
6-7658 - Computer Science Industrial Advisory Board Scholarship

Mathematics
6-7843 - Lynn H. Tulloch Math Scholarship
6-7670 - Robert and Brita Northcutt Mathematics Scholarship
6-7736 - R.H. Bing Endowed Math Fund
6-7763 - Endowed Fund for Mathematics Education

Technology
6-7888 - John Keating Maher Presidential Endowed Scholarship
6-7787 - Dr. Joe Walker Technology Scholarship
6-7474 - Joseph E. Winek Construction Scholarship
6-7784 - K-W Construction Technology Scholarship
6-7893 - Texas Chapter of the American Foundry Society Scholarship

College of Engineering
6-7943 - Bruce and Gloria Ingram Endowed Scholarships
6-7942 - Bruce and Gloria Ingram Merit Based Endowed Scholarships

Alumni Association
6-7873 - Joan Burley O'neal African-American Alumni Scholarship
6-7923 - Nelwyn B. Moore, Ph.D. Endowed Presidential Scholarship
6-7926 - Jerry L. Moore Endowed Presidential Scholarship
6-7731 - Alumni Association Scholarship
6-7647 - Susan Angell Endowed Scholarship for Strutters
6-7678 - Barbara Tidwell Strutter Endowment
6-7746 - Haley Strutters
6-7817 - Central Texas Finance Scholarship
6-7821 - Marvin O. Teague Memorial Alumni Scholarship

Athletics
6-7692 - Virginia Hallock Memorial Endowed Scholarship
6-7511 - Balser Scholarship
6-7654 - Sac-N-Pac Hays County and Comal County Scholarship
6-7935 - Coach Bill Miller Scholarship

Parents Association
6-7514 - Wylmette Heather Gayle Memorial Scholarship
6-7657 - Lunelle A. Anderson Endowed Scholarship
6-7567 - Parents' Association Scholarship Marian Loep
6-7939 - Heloise Bowles Memorial Endowed Scholarship

University Advancement – Various Departments
6-7481 - Athena Scholarship for Women
6-7440 - Michael Austin Moore Memorial Scholarship
6-7882 - Olga M. Gonzalez Leukemia Memorial Scholarship
6-7637 – Mitte Scholars
6-7592 - 4610A Scholarship Fund
6-7604 - Eagle Pass Scholarship
6-7512 - Gertrude Evelyn Herder Shafer Scholarship
6-7417 - Erich & Ophelia Linnartz Scholarship
6-7625 - James H McCrocklin Political Science Scholarship
6-7866 - Stanley K. Tanger Scholarship
6-7885 - Moody Adams President's Endowed Scholarship
6-7611 - Middleton Scholarship
6-7897 - Shelby Renee Newman Memorial Scholarship
6-7623 - Cathy and Jerry Supple Presidential Scholarship
6-7891 - John Stokes President's Endowed Scholarship
6-7859 - Cooper University Student Assistance Fund
6-7789 - Non-Traditional Student's Organization Scholarship
6-7834 - Raymond Cavness President's Scholarship Fund
6-7887 - Willard Deason President's Endowed Scholarship
6-7467 - W. Morgan and Lou Claire Rose Scholarship
6-7643 - Michael Peter Macaluso Endowed Scholarship
6-7662 - Teresa A. Gholson Memorial Scholarship
6-7762 - Richard Ross Nesenholtz Memorial Scholarship
6-7682 - Katrina Druart Memorial Scholarship
6-7503 - E. O. & Estelene Sharp Scholarship
6-7523 - State Farm Insurance Companies Scholarship
6-7769 - William Hatfield Hogue Memorial Scholarship
6-7475 - Cathey E. and James E. Moore Endowed Scholarship
6-7901 - Johnston, Flora Endowed Scholarship
6-7635 - Hispanic Policy Network Endowed Scholarship
6-7880 - New Braunfels Junior Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
6-7510 - Celia Berwin Memorial Foundation Scholarship
6-7644 - San Marcos High School Class of 1947 Legacy Scholarship
6-7914 - SM Education Foundation
6-7502 - William and Loma Hobson Endowed Scholarship
6-7687 - Betty Dulaney Kaiser Scholarship
6-7737 - Ralph and Callie Ingram Endowed Scholarship
6-7528 - Breakfast Lions Club Scholarship
6-7876 - Century Telephone Endowed Scholarship
6-7928 - The Robbie and Roy Sorenson Endowed Scholarship
6-7518 - Wilma Nelson Copeland Scholarship
6-7672 - Margaret Alkek Scholarship Award
6-7665 - Robert Henry Family Endowment
6-7414 - Celebrity Classic Graduate Scholarship
6-7925 - J.L. And Bonnell Callaway Found Endow Pres Scholarship
6-7867 - Kappa Sigma Endowed Scholarship
6-7948 - Trent Clement Memorial Endowed Scholarship
6-7947 - Greater Texas Foundation Endowed Scholarship
6-7406 - Web Service Company - Montgomery Endowment Scholarship